Wednesday, 5 September 2007

Need to upgrade my memory...


And I'm not talking about my computer.

It would appear that, less than two weeks after my 34th birthday, I'm seriously starting to lose my memory marbles. WTF is goin' on?

Four times today, yes four, my short term memory failed me dismally. I had a thought, and a moment later, it was gone. Vanished. Poof. See ya - wish I could remember ya so I wouldn't wanna be ya! The worst part is that there might actually be more than four episodes - but I just don't remember!!

Yeesh. Wondering if I should be concerned. But then I tell myself that I'm tired, and my brain is sleepy, and it was a really crappy day outside today, so maybe my wee synapses weren't firing on all cylinders. Like they haven't quite awakened from the long weekend.

And I was going to write something, and now - honestly - I forget what the hell it was....

Oh yeah! Phew. At least this one came back in a reasonable time frame. The first one took 7 hours to resurface...but I digress.

I'm wondering if it's all the Harry Potter I'm reading/watching that's wreaking havoc with my neurons. I started with the first book 16 days ago, and am 200 pages into book six of seven. I've read them back to back, and have since also watched the first three movies, with the fourth sitting by my DVD player, waiting to go.

Maybe since the books are so danged long, they're pushing all of the important cognitive functioning out of the way. God knows I walk around now expecting to see men with impossibly long gray beards, ridiculously pointed hats, and lightening bolt scars on their foreheads. I see a dog and wonder if it's an Animagus. I arrive at my office and, instead of getting out my keys, for a split second I've convinced myself that uttering the word alohomora will open that baby right up for me.

The rational part of me thinks I should take a bit of a break from all the magical beasties and creatures, and just go back to good ole chick lit for a while. Never did have no memory problems when I read that stuff! But the other part of me is just wanting to plow ahead, finish them all off to be done with it once and for all. THEN I can move along to two wonderful books, just waiting for me once Harry is out of my life.

Funny that it's taken me so long to read them. I know they're a worldwide phenomenon, but for so long I've resisted any modicum of temptation that may have crossed my path and just never got around to it. I'm not usually one for the 'fantasy' novels - that's more the realm of my mom and sister - but as loathe as I am to admit it, I'm actually really enjoying reading their entire saga from beginning to end. Who knew?

So there's a smidge of insight into my day today. Something else way more exciting than this may have happened, but who knows - I may have already forgotten all about it.

And that's your daily dash. How's your diva doin'?

5 comments on "Need to upgrade my memory..."

- Lesley aka Ewokie (WBer) said...

I did the exact same thing you did a couple of years ago (when book 6 came out) - I read all the HP books back to back. I seriously believed if I uttered some of those spells, it'd work! I've wanted to use the Crucio one on quite a few people since... hee hee hee.

I'm still waiting to see if my friend has book 7 - I refuse to buy it, because then I would have to buy the first 6 (and when it comes out at the library, there'll be a bazillion holds on it, and my hold request will probably expire before I even get to the top of the list), and my wallet is not my friend right now :(

Book 6 is a good one.. have fun reading!!

janny said...

And I thought I was the only one who thought them spells would work for me! lol

I am in the same boat as Ewokie: Bought the first book on the day the 6th one came out, read them all within a week or so, and was then just anxiously waiting for the last one! I'm completely obsessed though now...

Ooh, and Diva, you HAVE to try the Wii game for Order of the Phoenix! It actually does feel like you're casting the spells since you're using the Wiimote as a wand pretty much. It's definitely a fun one!

Hope the memory is going better! I know how crappy that feels! I have the worst memory ever (my dad calls it 'selective memory' lol), and always forget the short term stuff...

Enjoy your reading! :) Book 7 rocks! :)

Shoe_gal said...

Would it be sad to say that I don't know who Harry Potter is??

divajen on 6 September 2007 at 21:46 said...

Jill - I forgive you. :)

Christy on 9 September 2007 at 21:54 said...

Glad to see you like them ,sorry it took you so long to read them Now Jill how can you not know...you must read it is soooo good! But I won't hold it against you either ;)

Followers

 

Welcome

This many divas have come to read my rants since January 30, 2007:


'Cause everyone has a dash of diva in them Copyright 2008 Shoppaholic Designed by Ipiet Templates Image by Tadpole's Notez